CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, South Carolina 29440

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethylhexyl 4-aminobenzoate (CAS # 26218-04-2) from China Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated December 02, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a chemical product. You state that it is to be purchased from a distributor in Taiwan, that has a manufacturing facility in China. The product is a pure chemical product called 2-Ethylhexyl 4-aminobenzoate (CAS # 26218-04-2). It will be used as a chemical additive in your cosmetics business unit. It will be of Chinese origin according to your request letter.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Ethylhexyl 4-aminobenzoate (CAS#26218-04-2) will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2922.49.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2922.49.3000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division